The first Beaconhouse International Student Convention (BISC) was held in January 2016 in  Bangkok, Thailand. The co‐curricular/cultural and sports event was hugely successful with  participation from four countries. The two‐day sports event saw 130 boys and girls from  Beaconhouse schools in Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia and Pakistan compete in a variety of  sports and cultural/co‐curricular activities.

The 2nd BISC event is now scheduled to be held on January 18‐20, 2017, in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia

Event theme would be aligned with this year’s School of Tomorrow (“SOT”) series, “A World  of Tomorrow: Seeking Inspiration and Equilibrium in a New Age”.  Our most  ambitious event yet, A World of Tomorrow seeks to envision a future world through more  than 60 panel discussions, debates, interactive workshops, performances and other sessions  divided into the following broadly overlapping dimensions:

  • A Digital Future  (focal points: raising children in a digital age, socialisation of digital  resources, digital privacy, genetic engineering/cloning, artificial intelligence and humanity)
  • A Balanced Future  (focal points: sustainable economic development, environment  and climate change, gender, minorities, the end of poverty and the future of  humanity)
  • A Safer Future  (focal points: deweaponisation, local, regional and global security,  peace)
  • An Expressive Future  (focal points: art as a universal language, role of visual and  performing arts in effecting change, global vs local languages, freedom of  expression)
  • An Inclusive Future (focal points: unity through diversity, inclusion of the  economically disadvantaged, learning differences, gender bias in education, sports  and other pursuits, non‐binary gender issues, barriers for change)

18th January - Sports Competition at Panasonic Sports Complex, Shah Alam

  • Futsal
  • Basketball
  • Athletics
  • Swimming
  • Badminton

19th January - Co-Curricular / Cultural Events at Beaconhouse Sri Inai International School

  • Art Installations
  • Science Projects
  • Beaconhouse Idol
  • Photography
  • B-Talks
  • Quiz

SPONSORSHIP ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

Thank you for your contribution in making BISC 2017 Malaysia a success.

.

RESULTS

EVENT

MALAYSIA

P

PAKISTAN

P

PHILIPPINES

P

THAILAND

P

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Lorenzo

 

Naruchit

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Sebastian

 

Nithikorn

 

4th

1

2nd

5

3rd

3

1st

7

50 M FREESTYLE C

Jason Ong

 

Haitham

 

Francis

 

Siwakorn

 

2nd

5

3rd

3

4th

1

1st

7

50 M FREESTYLE B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Enzo

 

Naruchit

 

3rd

3

2nd

5

4th

1

1st

7

50 M FREESTYLE A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Francis

 

Nithikorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BREASTSTROKE B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Haitham

 

Lorenzo

 

Noruchit

 

3rd

3

2nd

5

4th

1

1st

7

50 M BREASTSTROKE A

Jason Ong

 

Hussain

 

Sebastian

 

Nithikorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Lorenzo

 

Naruchit

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Sebastian

 

Siwakorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BUTTERFLY B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Francis

 

Naruchit

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BUTTERFLY A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Sebastian

 

Nithikorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

3 X 50 M FREESTYLE RELAY

Jason, Raymond, Howard

 

Haithan, Hussain, Shazil

 

Enzo, Francis, Sebastian

 

Siwakorn, Naruchit, Nithikorn

 

3rd

6

1st

14

4th

2

2nd

5

TOTAL NUMBER OF POINTS

 

37

 

81

 

17

 

73

POSITION

3rd

 

1st

 

4th

 

2nd

 

EVENT

MALAYSIA

P

PAKISTAN

P

PHILIPPINES

P

THAILAND

P

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY B

Eve Robb

 

Ramsha

 

Katrina

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY A

Kar Tung Chang

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Sirapatsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M FREESTYLE C

Eve Robb

 

Zoon

 

Annika

 

Krong kwan

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M FREESTYLE B

Kar Tung Chang

 

Ramsha

 

Katrina

 

Sirapatsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M FREESTYLE A

Alysha Shafik Azlee

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BREASTSTROKE B

Kar Tung Chang

 

Ramsha

 

Althea

 

Sirapatsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BREASTSTROKE A

Alysha Shafik Azlee

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE B

Alysha Shafik Azlee

 

Zoon

 

Annika

 

Siropotsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE A

Eve Robb

 

Ramsha

 

Katrina

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BUTTERFLY B

Kar Tung Chang

 

Zoon

 

Annika

 

Krong Kwan

 

3rd

3

2nd

5

4th

1

1st

7

50 M BUTTERFLY A

Eve Robb

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

3 X 50 M FREESTYLE RELAY

Alysha, Eve and Kar Tung

 

Ramsha, Zoon, Mishael

 

Katrina, Annika, Althea

 

Sirapatsorn, Nadcha, Krong Kwan

 

4th

2

1st

14

3rd

6

2nd

10

TOTAL NUMBER OF POINTS

 

15

 

89

 

37

 

67

POSITION

4th

 

1st

 

3rd

 

2nd

 

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Oman

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

1

1

2

2

6

1st

21:11

21:6

21:8, 21:5

21:2, 21:2

Pakistan

0

 

2

1

2

5

2nd

11:21

21:17, 21:12

21:13

21:5, 21:8

Philippines

0

0

 

0

1

1

4th

6:21

17:21, 12:21

13:21, 12:21

21:17

Thailand

0

0

2

 

1

3

3rd

8:21, 5:21

13:21

21:13, 21:12

21:10

Oman

0

0

0

0

 

0

5th

2:21, 2:21

5:21, 8:21

17:21

10:21

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Oman

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

1

1

2

2

6

1st

21:8

21:14

21:7, 21:3

21:9, 21:3

Pakistan

0

 

2

1

2

5

2nd

8:21

12:21, 21:9,21:19

21:8

21:6, 21:9

Philippines

0

1

 

2

1

4

3rd

14:21

21:12, 9:21, 19:21

21:11, 21:5

21:11

Thailand

0

0

0

 

1

1

4th

7:21, 3:21

8:21

11:21, 5:21

21:10

Oman

0

0

0

0

 

0

5th

9:21, 3:21

6:21, 9:21

11:21

10:21

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Oman

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

1

1

2

2

6

1st

21:11

21:7

21:6, 21:7

21:5, 21:3

Pakistan

0

 

2

1

2

5

2nd

11:21

21:16, 21:8

21:5

21:7, 21:6

Philippines

0

0

 

2

2

4

3rd

7:21

16:21, 8:21

21:18, 23:21

21:7

Thailand

0

0

0

 

1

1

4th

6:21, 7:21

5:21

18:21, 21:23

21:19

Oman

0

0

0

0

 

0

5th

5:21, 3:21

7:21, 6:21

7:21

19:21

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

4

2

4

42

27

10*

1st

13-4

21-21

8-2

Pakistan

0

 

0

4

30

33

4

3rd

4-13

4-10

22-10

Philippines

2

4

 

4

43

31

10*

2nd

 

21-21

10-4

12-6

Thailand

0

0

1

 

18

42

1

4th

2-8

10-22

6-12

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

4

4

4

27

13

12

1st

6-4

2-0

19-9

Pakistan

0

 

4

4

12

8

8

2nd

4-6

6-2

2-0

Philippines

0

0

 

4

4

8

4

3rd

0-2

2-6

2-0

Thailand

0

0

0

 

9

23

0

4th

9-19

0-2

0-2

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

0

4

4

9

4

8*

2nd

0-3

7-0

2-1

Pakistan

4

 

4

0

8

3

8*

3rd

3-0

4-0

1-3

Philippines

0

0

 

0

0

21

0

4th

0-7

0-4

0-10

Thailand

1

4

4

 

14

3

9

1st

1-2

3-1

10-0

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

0

2

2

1

3

4*

3rd

0-2

0-0

1-1

Pakistan

4

 

4

2

9

3

10

1st

2-0

5-1

2-2

Philippines

2

0

 

2

2

6

4*

4th

0-0

1-5

1-1

Thailand

2

2

2

 

4

4

6

2nd

1-1

2-2

1-1

EventMALAYSIAPAKISTANPHILIPPINESTHAILAND
BoysNameDexter NgMuhammed ShahElias AldallalBawornphak Intasen
100mPosition3rdDQ2nd4th
Time12.78DQ12.5313.33
Points6DQ104
BoysNameYue Yong lewMujtaba IlyasKyle AbusoWISARUT NOOROT
100mPosition7th1st6th5th
Time14.912.1113.813.47
Points11512
BoysNameJayden WongSyed Ali ShahElias AldallalKhaisutnan Tipviboolpakapol
400mPosition2nd1st4th3rd
Time63.2562.2992.4572.99
Points101546
BoysNameYue Yong lewMuhammad ShahKyle AbusoBawornphak Intasen
200mPosition3rd1st2nd4th
Time26.8424.9126.4228.72
Points615104
BoysNameDexter NgSyed Ali ShahKyle Nyathan AbusoKhaisutnan Tipviboolpakapol
Shot PuttPosition3rd4th2nd6th
Distance9.519.289.727.54
Points64101
BoysNameJayden WongMujtaba IlyasJohanno UngabWisarut Noorot
Shot PuttPosition5th1st7th8th
Distance8.6310.346.776.5
Points21511
BoysNameYue Yong LewMuhammad ShahElias AldallalWisarut Noorot
Long JumpPosition4256
Distance4.694.974.464.27
Points41021
BoysNameDexter NgMujtaba IlyasJohanno UngabBawornphak Intasen
Long JumpPosition1st7th8th3rd
Distance5.133.983.454.74
Points15116
MIXEDNameJayden, Yue Yong, Alyssa, TishaSyed Ali Shah, Muhammad Shah, Iman Tariq, Laiba Saeed
800mPosition2143
RELAYTime2:05:161:58:272.16.672:10:16
Points2030812
MIXEDNameDexter, Alyssa, Tisha, JaydenSyed Ali Shah, Muhammad Shah, Iman Tariq, Laiba SaeedElias, Kyle, Ma Luiza, StephanieBawornphak, Wirsat, Nattida, Kittiren
4 x 100mPosition2nd1st4th3rd
RELAYTime56.0555.5565.857.41
Points
Final Places with relays2nd1st3rd4th
Final Points901355549
EventMALAYSIAPAKISTANPHILIPPINESTHAILAND
GirlsNameAlyssa Maya ShahIman TariqStephanie NegrilloKittiren Keawchan
100mPosition4th5th7th6th
BTime14.9715.2317.915.79
Points4211
GirlsNameTisha AlfiraLaiba SaeedMa. Luiza HemedesNattida Kraisikaj
100mPosition2nd3rd8th1st
ATime14.914.9118.7714.29
Points106115
GirlsNameSoniza ChinFatimah NawazStephanie NegrilloAriya Jitmala
400mPosition4th1st3rd2nd
Time84.2473.9989.0378.65
Points415610
GirlsNameSoniza ChinIman TariqLuisa HemedesKittiren Keawchan
200mPosition4th2nd3rd1st
Time35.8032.5434.0631.83
Points410615
GirlsNameAlyssa Maya ShahIman TariqTricia Linda ConstantinoAriya Jitmala
Shot PuttPosition1st6th2nd3rd
Distance6.935.066.496.15
Points151106
GirlsNameSoniza ChinFatima NawazSean Berna Marie GuanzonKittiren Keawchan
Shot PuttPositionn/a4th5th7th
Distance5.945.264.94
Points421
GirlsNameSoniza ChinLaiba SaeedStephanie NegrilloNattida Kraisikaj
Long JumpPosition3rd4th7th2nd
Distance3.443.242.193.74
Points64110
GirlsNameTisha AlfiraIman tariqGeorgette Dalen CadizKittiren Keawchan
Long JumpPosition5th6thn/a1st
Distance2.972.544.1
Points2115
Final Places without relays2nd3rd4th1st
Final Points45432773
CountryJudge 1Judge 2Judge 3AveragePosition
Philippines485256521st
Malaysia52394746
Pakistan514245463rd*
Thailand535545512nd
NAMECOUNTRYJUDGE 1JUDGE 2JUDGE 3AVERAGECountry AverageAwards
ShayanPakistan52655055.652.851st place
DaniyalPakistan4750.55350.1
JoshuaPhilippines45594750.349.9
MishealPhilippines4057.55149.5
YadaThailand4550.54546.847.5
ThomasThailand4555.54448.2
TaabishOman45534848.648.6
SadraMalaysia4860.55353.854.23rd Place
KingstonMalaysia5060.553542nd Place
NAMECOUNTRYJUDGE 1JUDGE 2JUDGE 3AVERAGECountry AverageAwards
ZarghoonaPakistan323240.534.836.5
SwarimPakistan393243.536.51st Place
SamanthaPhilippines3512932.532.233.35
NicolePhilippines323140.534.5
ThamThailand353530.533.534.7
BenyaThailand323243.5353rd Place
RabieOman302844.534.1
LimMalaysia30353232.334.2
AdamMalaysia323343.536.12nd Place
NAMECOUNTRYROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3TOTALPOSITION
ArhamPakistan0715222nd
MiguelPhilippines0412163rd
NutdranaiThailand8415271st
MenaOman409135th
Adam  ChanMalaysia339154th
NAMECOUNTRYJUDGE 1JUDGE 2JUDGE 3AVERAGECountry AverageAwards
Yusef YossinPakistan29.5272426.828.5
Ameed HassanPakistan32263029.3
ImaanPakistan34233029
ZyanaPakistan25242825.6
FaiquaPakistan32342931.6Individual 1st Prize
RainierPhilippines32232827.627.8
Van VincentPhilippines31253530.3Individual 3rd Prize
ChristianPhilippines34.5252829.2
Khawasi (1)Philippines22.8243025.5
Khawasi (2)Philippines27252826.6
AnyamaneeThailand3124262727.2
SuraachakrilThailand25232725.4
ChaniyananThailand27292527
Danny (1)Thailand33.5242728.1
Danny (2)Thailand29292929
ZaniOman3230222826.2
HiyaOman25223025.6
WaleedOman25282827.2
MariamOman28183125.6
BahsirOman26.5232524.8
Hean Yi Song (1)Malaysia18172720.625.4
Hean Yi Song (2)Malaysia28.5272526.8
Hean Yi Song (3)Malaysia35.5282930.8Individual 2nd Prize
Jeff Chu (1)Malaysia26252625.6
Jeff Chu (2)Malaysia20212823

beacon-idol-logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beaconhouse‐Idol competition is being introduced in this year’s BISC. BISC may serve  as  a  good  platform  to  gain  stage  experience  and  exposure  of  competing  with  contestants from outside their home countries. Each country would select up to one  student for the main event. 

 

 

 

beacon-athletics-logo

.

.

.

Beaconhouse Athletics meet include sports activities like Futsal, Basketball, Swimming and Badmintion alongside track competitions. 150 contenders from 5 countries will battle for the podium positions.

 

science-project-logo

Science Projects need to be based on the theme “A Digital Future”. Each country would select up to two entries for the main event. The display's will be showcased at Beaconhouse Sri Inai International School, Petaling Jaya on the second day of the event. 

 

photography-displays

 

 

Theme of the photography competition would be “A Safer Future”. 25 top images will be displayed with 5 photographs from each country. 

 

 

 

art-instal-logo

 

 

Art installations need to focus on creating a futuristic form of class rooms/schools,  homes, cities or lifestyle. Theme of the Art Installations is “An Expressive Future”  Both  interactive and non‐interactive Art Installations would be eligible for the competition.  

BISC Sports Meet

18th January 2017

Panasonic Sports Complex

Shah Alam.

Science and Cultural Meet

19th January 2017

Beaconhouse Sri Inai International School

Petaling Jaya

  • 17 - January 2017

    BISC live from Kuala Lumpur

    Catch us for live feeds and updates on facebook

    follow BISC 2017 Malaysia event page for details.

  • 15 - January 2017

    Beaconhouse Malaysia invites you to BISC 2017 Malaysia

    A package of sports and culture presented with fun and entertainment.

  • 14 - January 2017

    BISC 2017

    It's all about fun when we are together.

  • 13 - January 2017

    It's All About Hospitality

    Looking forward to welcome you soon. 

  • 12 - January 2017

    Team Philippines 

    Hard work always pays off. Team Philippines preps to take on the #BISC2017 Malaysia athletics challenge.

  • 11 - January 2017

    Panasonic Sports Complex, Shah Alam

    Prepping-up the stadium for the Beaconhouse champions!

  • 10 - January 2017

    Beaconhouse Malaysia

    Brain Storming Secession. All teams prepped to take on the challenge. 

  • 09 - January 2017

    All stars of Malaysia

    A very hearty congratulations to all participants.

  • February 2016

    BISC Thailand 2016

    a trip down the memory lane.