The first Beaconhouse International Student Convention (BISC) was held in January 2016 in  Bangkok, Thailand. The co‐curricular/cultural and sports event was hugely successful with  participation from four countries. The two‐day sports event saw 130 boys and girls from  Beaconhouse schools in Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia and Pakistan compete in a variety of  sports and cultural/co‐curricular activities.

The 2nd BISC event is now scheduled to be held on January 18‐20, 2017, in Kuala Lumpur,  Malaysia

Event theme would be aligned with this year’s School of Tomorrow (“SOT”) series, “A World  of Tomorrow: Seeking Inspiration and Equilibrium in a New Age”.  Our most  ambitious event yet, A World of Tomorrow seeks to envision a future world through more  than 60 panel discussions, debates, interactive workshops, performances and other sessions  divided into the following broadly overlapping dimensions:

  • A Digital Future  (focal points: raising children in a digital age, socialisation of digital  resources, digital privacy, genetic engineering/cloning, artificial intelligence and humanity)
  • A Balanced Future  (focal points: sustainable economic development, environment  and climate change, gender, minorities, the end of poverty and the future of  humanity)
  • A Safer Future  (focal points: deweaponisation, local, regional and global security,  peace)
  • An Expressive Future  (focal points: art as a universal language, role of visual and  performing arts in effecting change, global vs local languages, freedom of  expression)
  • An Inclusive Future (focal points: unity through diversity, inclusion of the  economically disadvantaged, learning differences, gender bias in education, sports  and other pursuits, non‐binary gender issues, barriers for change)

18th January - Sports Competition at Panasonic Sports Complex, Shah Alam

  • Futsal
  • Basketball
  • Athletics
  • Swimming
  • Badminton

19th January - Co-Curricular / Cultural Events at Beaconhouse Sri Inai International School

  • Art Installations
  • Science Projects
  • Beaconhouse Idol
  • Photography
  • B-Talks
  • Quiz

SPONSORSHIP ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

Thank you for your contribution in making BISC 2017 Malaysia a success.

.

RESULTS

EVENT

MALAYSIA

P

PAKISTAN

P

PHILIPPINES

P

THAILAND

P

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Lorenzo

 

Naruchit

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Sebastian

 

Nithikorn

 

4th

1

2nd

5

3rd

3

1st

7

50 M FREESTYLE C

Jason Ong

 

Haitham

 

Francis

 

Siwakorn

 

2nd

5

3rd

3

4th

1

1st

7

50 M FREESTYLE B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Enzo

 

Naruchit

 

3rd

3

2nd

5

4th

1

1st

7

50 M FREESTYLE A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Francis

 

Nithikorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BREASTSTROKE B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Haitham

 

Lorenzo

 

Noruchit

 

3rd

3

2nd

5

4th

1

1st

7

50 M BREASTSTROKE A

Jason Ong

 

Hussain

 

Sebastian

 

Nithikorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Lorenzo

 

Naruchit

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Sebastian

 

Siwakorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BUTTERFLY B

Raymond Yeoh

 

Hussain

 

Francis

 

Naruchit

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

50 M BUTTERFLY A

Howard Kok

 

Shazil

 

Sebastian

 

Nithikorn

 

3rd

3

1st

7

4th

1

2nd

5

3 X 50 M FREESTYLE RELAY

Jason, Raymond, Howard

 

Haithan, Hussain, Shazil

 

Enzo, Francis, Sebastian

 

Siwakorn, Naruchit, Nithikorn

 

3rd

6

1st

14

4th

2

2nd

5

TOTAL NUMBER OF POINTS

 

37

 

81

 

17

 

73

POSITION

3rd

 

1st

 

4th

 

2nd

 

EVENT

MALAYSIA

P

PAKISTAN

P

PHILIPPINES

P

THAILAND

P

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY B

Eve Robb

 

Ramsha

 

Katrina

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

4 X 50M INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY A

Kar Tung Chang

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Sirapatsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M FREESTYLE C

Eve Robb

 

Zoon

 

Annika

 

Krong kwan

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M FREESTYLE B

Kar Tung Chang

 

Ramsha

 

Katrina

 

Sirapatsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M FREESTYLE A

Alysha Shafik Azlee

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BREASTSTROKE B

Kar Tung Chang

 

Ramsha

 

Althea

 

Sirapatsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BREASTSTROKE A

Alysha Shafik Azlee

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE B

Alysha Shafik Azlee

 

Zoon

 

Annika

 

Siropotsorn

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BACKSTROKE A

Eve Robb

 

Ramsha

 

Katrina

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

50 M BUTTERFLY B

Kar Tung Chang

 

Zoon

 

Annika

 

Krong Kwan

 

3rd

3

2nd

5

4th

1

1st

7

50 M BUTTERFLY A

Eve Robb

 

Mishael

 

Althea

 

Nadcha

 

4th

1

1st

7

3rd

3

2nd

5

3 X 50 M FREESTYLE RELAY

Alysha, Eve and Kar Tung

 

Ramsha, Zoon, Mishael

 

Katrina, Annika, Althea

 

Sirapatsorn, Nadcha, Krong Kwan

 

4th

2

1st

14

3rd

6

2nd

10

TOTAL NUMBER OF POINTS

 

15

 

89

 

37

 

67

POSITION

4th

 

1st

 

3rd

 

2nd

 

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Oman

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

1

1

2

2

6

1st

21:11

21:6

21:8, 21:5

21:2, 21:2

Pakistan

0

 

2

1

2

5

2nd

11:21

21:17, 21:12

21:13

21:5, 21:8

Philippines

0

0

 

0

1

1

4th

6:21

17:21, 12:21

13:21, 12:21

21:17

Thailand

0

0

2

 

1

3

3rd

8:21, 5:21

13:21

21:13, 21:12

21:10

Oman

0

0

0

0

 

0

5th

2:21, 2:21

5:21, 8:21

17:21

10:21

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Oman

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

1

1

2

2

6

1st

21:8

21:14

21:7, 21:3

21:9, 21:3

Pakistan

0

 

2

1

2

5

2nd

8:21

12:21, 21:9,21:19

21:8

21:6, 21:9

Philippines

0

1

 

2

1

4

3rd

14:21

21:12, 9:21, 19:21

21:11, 21:5

21:11

Thailand

0

0

0

 

1

1

4th

7:21, 3:21

8:21

11:21, 5:21

21:10

Oman

0

0

0

0

 

0

5th

9:21, 3:21

6:21, 9:21

11:21

10:21

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Oman

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

1

1

2

2

6

1st

21:11

21:7

21:6, 21:7

21:5, 21:3

Pakistan

0

 

2

1

2

5

2nd

11:21

21:16, 21:8

21:5

21:7, 21:6

Philippines

0

0

 

2

2

4

3rd

7:21

16:21, 8:21

21:18, 23:21

21:7

Thailand

0

0

0

 

1

1

4th

6:21, 7:21

5:21

18:21, 21:23

21:19

Oman

0

0

0

0

 

0

5th

5:21, 3:21

7:21, 6:21

7:21

19:21

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

4

2

4

42

27

10*

1st

13-4

21-21

8-2

Pakistan

0

 

0

4

30

33

4

3rd

4-13

4-10

22-10

Philippines

2

4

 

4

43

31

10*

2nd

 

21-21

10-4

12-6

Thailand

0

0

1

 

18

42

1

4th

2-8

10-22

6-12

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

4

4

4

27

13

12

1st

6-4

2-0

19-9

Pakistan

0

 

4

4

12

8

8

2nd

4-6

6-2

2-0

Philippines

0

0

 

4

4

8

4

3rd

0-2

2-6

2-0

Thailand

0

0

0

 

9

23

0

4th

9-19

0-2

0-2

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

0

4

4

9

4

8*

2nd

0-3

7-0

2-1

Pakistan

4

 

4

0

8

3

8*

3rd

3-0

4-0

1-3

Philippines

0

0

 

0

0

21

0

4th

0-7

0-4

0-10

Thailand

1

4

4

 

14

3

9

1st

1-2

3-1

10-0

 

Malaysia

Pakistan

Philippines

Thailand

Goals For

Goals Against

Points

Position

Malaysia

 

0

2

2

1

3

4*

3rd

0-2

0-0

1-1

Pakistan

4

 

4

2

9

3

10

1st

2-0

5-1

2-2

Philippines

2

0

 

2

2

6

4*

4th

0-0

1-5

1-1

Thailand

2

2

2

 

4

4

6

2nd

1-1

2-2

1-1

Event   MALAYSIA PAKISTAN PHILIPPINES THAILAND
Boys Name Dexter Ng Muhammed Shah Elias Aldallal Bawornphak Intasen
100m Position 3rd DQ 2nd 4th
  Time 12.78 DQ 12.53 13.33
  Points 6 DQ 10 4
           
Boys Name Yue Yong lew Mujtaba Ilyas Kyle Abuso WISARUT NOOROT
100m Position 7th 1st 6th 5th
  Time 14.9 12.11 13.8 13.47
  Points 1 15 1 2
           
Boys Name Jayden Wong Syed Ali Shah Elias Aldallal Khaisutnan Tipviboolpakapol
400m Position 2nd 1st 4th 3rd
  Time 63.25 62.29 92.45 72.99
  Points 10 15 4 6
           
Boys Name Yue Yong lew Muhammad Shah Kyle Abuso Bawornphak Intasen
200m Position 3rd 1st 2nd 4th
  Time 26.84 24.91 26.42 28.72
  Points 6 15 10 4
           
Boys Name Dexter Ng Syed Ali Shah Kyle Nyathan Abuso Khaisutnan Tipviboolpakapol
Shot Putt Position 3rd 4th 2nd 6th
  Distance 9.51 9.28 9.72 7.54
  Points 6 4 10 1
           
Boys Name Jayden Wong Mujtaba Ilyas Johanno Ungab Wisarut Noorot
Shot Putt Position 5th 1st 7th 8th
  Distance 8.63 10.34 6.77 6.5
  Points 2 15 1 1
           
Boys Name Yue Yong Lew Muhammad Shah Elias Aldallal Wisarut Noorot
Long Jump Position 4 2 5 6
  Distance 4.69 4.97 4.46 4.27
  Points 4 10 2 1
           
Boys Name Dexter Ng Mujtaba Ilyas Johanno Ungab Bawornphak Intasen
Long Jump Position 1st 7th 8th 3rd
  Distance 5.13 3.98 3.45 4.74
  Points 15 1 1 6
           
MIXED Name Jayden, Yue Yong, Alyssa, Tisha Syed Ali Shah, Muhammad Shah, Iman Tariq, Laiba Saeed    
800m Position 2 1 4 3
RELAY Time 2:05:16 1:58:27 2.16.67 2:10:16
  Points 20 30 8 12
           
MIXED Name Dexter, Alyssa, Tisha, Jayden Syed Ali Shah, Muhammad Shah, Iman Tariq, Laiba Saeed Elias, Kyle, Ma Luiza, Stephanie Bawornphak, Wirsat, Nattida, Kittiren
4 x 100m Position 2nd 1st 4th 3rd
RELAY Time 56.05 55.55 65.8 57.41
  Points        
           
  Final Places with relays 2nd 1st 3rd 4th
           
  Final Points 90 135 55 49
Event   MALAYSIA PAKISTAN PHILIPPINES THAILAND
Girls Name Alyssa Maya Shah Iman Tariq Stephanie Negrillo Kittiren Keawchan
100m Position 4th 5th 7th 6th
B Time 14.97 15.23 17.9 15.79
  Points 4 2 1 1
           
Girls Name Tisha Alfira Laiba Saeed Ma. Luiza Hemedes Nattida Kraisikaj
100m Position 2nd 3rd 8th 1st
A Time 14.9 14.91 18.77 14.29
  Points 10 6 1 15
           
Girls Name Soniza Chin Fatimah Nawaz Stephanie Negrillo Ariya Jitmala
400m Position 4th 1st 3rd 2nd
  Time 84.24 73.99 89.03 78.65
  Points 4 15 6 10
           
Girls Name Soniza Chin Iman Tariq Luisa Hemedes Kittiren Keawchan
200m Position 4th 2nd 3rd 1st
  Time 35.80 32.54 34.06 31.83
  Points 4 10 6 15
           
Girls Name Alyssa Maya Shah Iman Tariq Tricia Linda Constantino Ariya Jitmala
Shot Putt Position 1st 6th 2nd 3rd
  Distance 6.93 5.06 6.49 6.15
  Points 15 1 10 6
           
Girls Name Soniza Chin Fatima Nawaz Sean Berna Marie Guanzon Kittiren Keawchan
Shot Putt Position n/a 4th 5th 7th
  Distance   5.94 5.26 4.94
  Points   4 2 1
           
Girls Name Soniza Chin Laiba Saeed Stephanie Negrillo Nattida Kraisikaj
Long Jump Position 3rd 4th 7th 2nd
  Distance 3.44 3.24 2.19 3.74
  Points 6 4 1 10
           
Girls Name Tisha Alfira Iman tariq Georgette Dalen Cadiz Kittiren Keawchan
Long Jump Position 5th 6th n/a 1st
  Distance 2.97 2.54   4.1
  Points 2 1   15
           
           
  Final Places without relays 2nd 3rd 4th 1st
           
  Final Points 45 43 27 73
Country Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Average Position
           
Philippines 48 52 56 52 1st
           
Malaysia 52 39 47 46  
           
Pakistan 51 42 45 46 3rd*
           
Thailand 53 55 45 51 2nd
           
NAME COUNTRY JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2 JUDGE 3 AVERAGE Country Average Awards
               
Shayan Pakistan 52 65 50 55.6 52.85 1st place
             
Daniyal Pakistan 47 50.5 53 50.1  
               
Joshua Philippines 45 59 47 50.3 49.9  
             
Misheal Philippines 40 57.5 51 49.5  
               
Yada Thailand 45 50.5 45 46.8 47.5  
             
Thomas Thailand 45 55.5 44 48.2  
               
Taabish Oman 45 53 48 48.6 48.6  
               
Sadra Malaysia 48 60.5 53 53.8 54.2 3rd Place
             
Kingston Malaysia 50 60.5 53 54 2nd Place
             
NAME COUNTRY JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2 JUDGE 3 AVERAGE Country Average Awards
               
Zarghoona Pakistan 32 32 40.5 34.8 36.5  
             
Swarim Pakistan 39 32 43.5 36.5 1st Place
               
Samantha Philippines 35 129 32.5 32.2 33.35  
             
Nicole Philippines 32 31 40.5 34.5  
               
Tham Thailand 35 35 30.5 33.5 34.7  
             
Benya Thailand 32 32 43.5 35 3rd Place
               
Rabie Oman 30 28 44.5   34.1  
               
Lim Malaysia 30 35 32 32.3 34.2  
             
Adam Malaysia 32 33 43.5 36.1 2nd Place
             
NAME COUNTRY ROUND 1 ROUND 2 ROUND 3 TOTAL POSITION
             
Arham Pakistan 0 7 15 22 2nd
             
Miguel Philippines 0 4 12 16 3rd
             
Nutdranai Thailand 8 4 15 27 1st
             
Mena Oman 4 0 9 13 5th
             
Adam  Chan Malaysia 3 3 9 15 4th
             
NAME COUNTRY JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2 JUDGE 3 AVERAGE Country Average Awards
               
Yusef Yossin Pakistan 29.5 27 24 26.8 28.5  
             
Ameed Hassan Pakistan 32 26 30 29.3  
             
Imaan Pakistan 34 23 30 29  
             
Zyana Pakistan 25 24 28 25.6  
             
Faiqua Pakistan 32 34 29 31.6 Individual 1st Prize
               
Rainier Philippines 32 23 28 27.6 27.8  
             
Van Vincent Philippines 31 25 35 30.3 Individual 3rd Prize
             
Christian Philippines 34.5 25 28 29.2  
             
Khawasi (1) Philippines 22.8 24 30 25.5  
             
Khawasi (2) Philippines 27 25 28 26.6  
               
Anyamanee Thailand 31 24 26 27 27.2  
             
Suraachakril Thailand 25 23 27 25.4  
             
Chaniyanan Thailand 27 29 25 27  
             
Danny (1) Thailand 33.5 24 27 28.1  
             
Danny (2) Thailand 29 29 29 29  
               
Zani Oman 32 30 22 28 26.2  
             
Hiya Oman 25 22 30 25.6  
             
Waleed Oman 25 28 28 27.2  
             
Mariam Oman 28 18 31 25.6  
             
Bahsir Oman 26.5 23 25 24.8  
               
Hean Yi Song (1) Malaysia 18 17 27 20.6 25.4  
             
Hean Yi Song (2) Malaysia 28.5 27 25 26.8  
             
Hean Yi Song (3) Malaysia 35.5 28 29 30.8 Individual 2nd Prize
             
Jeff Chu (1) Malaysia 26 25 26 25.6  
             
Jeff Chu (2) Malaysia 20 21 28 23  
               

beacon-idol-logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beaconhouse‐Idol competition is being introduced in this year’s BISC. BISC may serve  as  a  good  platform  to  gain  stage  experience  and  exposure  of  competing  with  contestants from outside their home countries. Each country would select up to one  student for the main event. 

 

 

 

beacon-athletics-logo

.

.

.

Beaconhouse Athletics meet include sports activities like Futsal, Basketball, Swimming and Badmintion alongside track competitions. 150 contenders from 5 countries will battle for the podium positions.

 

science-project-logo

Science Projects need to be based on the theme “A Digital Future”. Each country would select up to two entries for the main event. The display's will be showcased at Beaconhouse Sri Inai International School, Petaling Jaya on the second day of the event. 

 

photography-displays

 

 

Theme of the photography competition would be “A Safer Future”. 25 top images will be displayed with 5 photographs from each country. 

 

 

 

art-instal-logo

 

 

Art installations need to focus on creating a futuristic form of class rooms/schools,  homes, cities or lifestyle. Theme of the Art Installations is “An Expressive Future”  Both  interactive and non‐interactive Art Installations would be eligible for the competition.  

BISC Sports Meet

18th January 2017

Panasonic Sports Complex

Shah Alam.

Science and Cultural Meet

19th January 2017

Beaconhouse Sri Inai International School

Petaling Jaya

  • 17 - January 2017

    BISC live from Kuala Lumpur

    Catch us for live feeds and updates on facebook

    follow BISC 2017 Malaysia event page for details.

  • 15 - January 2017

    Beaconhouse Malaysia invites you to BISC 2017 Malaysia

    A package of sports and culture presented with fun and entertainment.

  • 14 - January 2017

    BISC 2017

    It's all about fun when we are together.

  • 13 - January 2017

    It's All About Hospitality

    Looking forward to welcome you soon. 

  • 12 - January 2017

    Team Philippines 

    Hard work always pays off. Team Philippines preps to take on the #BISC2017 Malaysia athletics challenge.

  • 11 - January 2017

    Panasonic Sports Complex, Shah Alam

    Prepping-up the stadium for the Beaconhouse champions!

  • 10 - January 2017

    Beaconhouse Malaysia

    Brain Storming Secession. All teams prepped to take on the challenge. 

  • 09 - January 2017

    All stars of Malaysia

    A very hearty congratulations to all participants.

  • February 2016

    BISC Thailand 2016

    a trip down the memory lane.